2024 Concert Season

January 20
United Strings of Europe
Neuchâtel, Switzerland

January 23
United Strings of Europe
Reading, United Kingdom

February 5
Private concert with Timothy Ridout and Adolfo Gutiérrez Arenas
Beare’s, London, United Kingdom

February 14-16
Guest Concertmaster of l’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Soloists Martha Argerich and Giuliano Sommerhalder, Jonathan Nott conductor
February 14 & 15, Victoria Hall, Geneva, Switzerland
Feb 16 Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny, Switzerland

Feb 23
NZTrio
Hamilton Arts Festival
Hamilton Gardens, New Zealand

March 3
Southern Cross Soloists
Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane, Australia

March 8
Saint-Saens Concerto No. 3
Orquesta Sinfónica de Michoacán, Jorge Vazquez conductor
Teatro Ocampo de Morelia, Mexico

March 16
Mozart Violin Concerto #5
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tegucigalpa, Jorge Vazquez conductor
Escuela Nacional de Musica, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

March 24
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tegucigalpa, Jorge Vazquez conductor
Escuela Nacional de Musica, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

March 30
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Orquesta Filarmónica de Puebla, Jorge Vazquez conductor
Museo del Barroco Puebla, Mexico

March 31
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Orquesta Filarmónica de Puebla, Jorge Vazquez conductor
Teatro De La Ciudad Puebla, Mexico

April 4
Brahms Violin Concerto
Filarmonica de Acapulco, Jorge Vazquez Conductor
Hotel Emporio Acapulco, Mexico

April 5
Brahms Violin Concerto
Filarmonica de Acapulco, Jorge Vazquez Conductor
Teatro Maria Luisa Ocampo, Chilpancingo, Mexico

April 11
Haydn Violin Concerto in C Major
Auckland Philharmonia, Christoph Altstaedt conductor
Auckland Town Hall, New Zealand

April 20/21
Waiheke Chamber Music festival

April 27
Guest Concertmaster with Macao Orchestra, Gábor Káli conductor
Macao Cultural Centre

May 4
Bach E Major Prelude, Bach Concerto for Two Violins, Handel Concerto Grosso
Orchestra Wellington, Monique Lapins violin, Marc Taddei conductor
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

May 5
NZTrio Thames

May 11
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Christchurch Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey conductor
Christchurch Town Hall, New Zealand

May 15 NZTrio Tauranga
May 16 NZTrio Rotorua
May 17 NZTrio Hamilton
May 19 NZTrio Auckland
May 22 NZTrio Wellington
May 23 NZTrio Martinborough
May 24 NZTrio Palmerston North
May 26 NZTrio Havelock North

May 29
Southern Cross Soloists
Sydney Mozart Society, Australia

June 2
Southern Cross Soloists
Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane, Australia

June 16
NZTrio and Ballet Collective Aotearoa
Subtle Dances, Taranaki Winter Festival

July 6
Orchestra Wellington
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

August 17
Korngold Violin Concerto
Orchestra Wellington, Marc Taddei conductor
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

August 24
Orchestra Wellington
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

September 7
Brahms Double Concerto
Manukau Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Joyce cello, Uwe Grodd conductor
Due Drop Events Centre, Manukau, New Zealand

September 14 NZTrio Nathan Homestead
September 15 NZTrio Whitianga
September 18 NZTrio Auckland
September 22 NZTrio Greytown

September 28 Orchestra Wellington
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

October 4 NZTrio Adelaide
October 5 NZTrio Melbourne
October 10 NZTrio Christchurch
October 11 NZTrio Motueka
October 12 NZTrio Nelson
October 18 NZTrio Kerikeri
October 19 NZTrio Whangārei
October 20 NZTrio Warkworth

November 3 NZTrio Waiheke Island

November 9 Orchestra Wellington
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

November 14 NZTrio Wellington
November 15 NZTrio Whanganui
November 17 NZTrio Auckland
November 22 NZTrio Dunedin
November 23 NZTrio Queenstown

December 7
Orchestra Wellington
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

December 15
NZTrio Gisborne

Engagements in 2022

2pm and 4pm April 9, 2022
Concert for Ukraine
Prokofiev Violin Concerto
Marc Taddei – Conductor
Orchestra Wellington
Michael Fowler Centre

7:30pm April 21, 2022
LEGACY 1
Works by Schumann, Norris, Kapustin and Beethoven
NZTrio
The Piano, Christchurch

7pm April 29, 2022
Mt Eden Chamber Music Festival
Works by Hatzis, Fisher and Brahms
NZTrio
Mt Eden Village Centre Church, Auckland

4pm May 1, 2022
LEGACY 1
Works by Schumann, Norris, Kapustin and Beethoven
NZTrio
Greytown Music Society

6:30pm May 13, 2022
Corigliano Red Violin Chaconne
James Judd – Conductor
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

7:30pm May 14, 2022
Corigliano Red Violin Chaconne
James Judd – Conductor
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Auckland Town Hall

7pm May 18, 2022
LEGACY 1
Works by Schumann, Norris, Kapustin and Beethoven
NZTrio
Public Trust Hall, Wellington

7pm May 19, 2022
LEGACY 1
Works by Schumann, Norris, Kapustin and Beethoven
NZTrio
Pah Homestead, Auckland

5pm May 29, 2022
LEGACY 1
Works by Schumann, Norris, Kapustin and Beethoven
NZTrio
Auckland Town Hall Concert Chamber

3pm June 19, 2022
“A Moment in Time”
Works by Vivaldi, Curtis, Handel-Halvorsen, Chopin, Strauss
Southern Cross Soloists
QPAC, Brisbane, Australia

7:30pm June 25, 2022 POSTPONED
Beethoven Triple Concerto
Farr Triple Concerto

NZTrio
James Donaldson – Conductor
Nelson Symphony Orchestra

4pm July 3, 2022 CANCELLED
LEGACY 2
Works by Schumann, Squire, Bolcom and Schubert
NZTrio
Warkworth Town Hall

7pm July 14, 2022
Nadia Reid & NZTrio
Glenroy Auditorium, Dunedin

7pm July 15, 2022
Nadia Reid & NZTrio
Old St Paul’s, Wellington

7pm July 16, 2022
Nadia Reid & NZTrio
Old St Paul’s, Wellington

7pm July 20, 2022
LEGACY 2
Works by Schumann, Squire, Bolcom and Schubert
NZTrio
Auckland Town Hall Concert Chamber

7pm July 21, 2022
Nadia Reid & NZTrio
The Piano, Christchurch

5pm July 23, 2022
LEGACY 2
Works by Schumann, Squire, Bolcom and Schubert
NZTrio
Nathan Homestead, Auckland

7:30pm August 1, 2022
Toru Whā
Works by Lodge, Kelly, Farr-Nunns, Mayall, Whitehead
NZTrio and Horomona Horo

7:30pm August 18, 2022
Vaughan Williams “Lark Ascending”
Tobias Ringborg – Conductor
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Auckland Town Hall

7:30pm September 3, 2022
Sarasate – Carmen Fantasy and Zigeunerweisen
Jose Aparicio – Conductor
Hawkes Bay Orchestra
Waiapu Cathedral, Napier

6pm September 23, 2022
Upsurge Festival – Amalia Hall Solo Recital
Works by Bach, Paganini, Ysaÿe, Kreisler, Farr and Bunch
St John The Baptist Church, Te Waimate Mission

1pm September 24, 2022
Upsurge Festival – The Hall Family Quartet
Works by Schubert, Haydn and Dvorak
The Duke of Marlborough Hotel, Russell

7:30pm October 15, 2022
Joachim Violin Concerto #2, “Hungarian”
Marc Taddei – Conductor
Orchestra Wellington
Michael Fowler Centre

1pm October 19, 2022
Dunedin Arts Festival
Works by Beethoven, Fisher and Hatzis
NZTrio
St Paul’s Cathedral, Dunedin

7pm October 20, 2022
Dunedin Arts Festival – Rhythms of the Brain
Taylor – Asymptote
NZTrio
Simon Ingram – Artist
Dunedin Public Art Gallery

7:30pm November 5, 2022
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
James Judd – Conductor
Dunedin Symphony Orchestra
Dunedin Town Hall

7pm November 6, 2022
LEGACY 3
Works by Schumann, Gao Ping, Schuller and Tchaikovsky
NZTrio
Pah Homestead, Auckland

7pm November 9, 2022
LEGACY 3
Works by Schumann, Gao Ping, Schuller and Tchaikovsky
NZTrio
Public Trust Hall, Wellington

7pm November 10, 2022
Kristallnacht Commemorative Concert
Works by Beethoven, Sarasate, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Bach, Boccherini
Public Trust Hall, Wellington
Amalia Hall – Violin
Martin Riseley – Violin
Inbal Megiddo – Cello
The Kristallnacht Ensemble

2:30pm November 13, 2022
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Rupert D’Cruze – Conductor
Trust Waikato Symphony Orchestra

7pm November 14, 2022
Kristallnacht Commemorative Concert
Works by Beethoven, Sarasate, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Bach, Boccherini
King’s School, Auckland
Amalia Hall – Violin
Martin Riseley – Violin
Inbal Megiddo – Cello
The Kristallnacht Ensemble

7pm November 17, 2022
LEGACY 3
Works by Schumann, Gao Ping, Schuller and Tchaikovsky
NZTrio
Auckland Town Hall Concert Chamber

5pm November 20, 2022
LEGACY 3
Works by Schumann, Gao Ping, Schuller and Tchaikovsky
NZTrio
Whittaker’s Musical Museum, Waiheke Island

7:30pm November 26, 2022
Bruch – Scottish Fantasy
Marc Taddei – Conductor
Nelson Symphony Orchestra
Nelson Centre of Musical Arts

7pm December 6, 2022
LEGACY 3
Works by Schumann, Gao Ping, Schuller and Tchaikovsky
NZTrio
Lawson Field Theatre, Gisborne

7:30pm December 7, 2022
LEGACY 3
Works by Schumann, Gao Ping, Schuller and Tchaikovsky
NZTrio
Lodge at The Hills, Arrowtown

7pm December 9, 2022
LEGACY 3
Works by Schumann, Gao Ping, Schuller and Tchaikovsky
NZTrio
Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson